Since it is possible that a court in criminal proceeding involving the employee might order the employee to reimburse your institution (since your institution likely will incur the loss), this second filing of a police report will place the fact and amount of your loss into the record of the criminal proceeding. Having said that, it may be necessary for your bank to directly sue the employee for reimbursement. 

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FinCEN SAR rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(2) (“A transaction requires reporting . . . if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank, it involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets . . . .”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-401(a) (“A person is not liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument . . . .”)