• 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(c) (“No power to confess judgment shall be required or given after September 24, 1979, in any instrument used in a consumer transaction; any power to confess given in violation hereof is null and void and any judgment entered by a court based on such power shall be unenforceable. ‘Consumer transaction’ as used in this Section means a sale, lease, assignment, loan, or other disposition of an item of goods, a consumer service, or an intangible to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household.”)
  • Regulation AA, 12 CFR 227.13(a) (“It is an unfair act or practice for a bank to enter into a consumer credit obligation that contains, or to enforce in a consumer credit obligation purchased by the bank, any of the following provisions: (a) Confession of judgment. A cognovits or confession of judgment . . . warrant of attorney, or other waiver of the right of notice and the opportunity to be heard in the event of suit or process thereon.”)
  • Mount Prospect State Bank v.