Yes, the new Loan Estimate is required for every “closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property,” including bridge loans.
[…] Product: The loan product should be described as “11 mo. Interest Only, Fixed Rate.” The first part of the description, “11 mo. Interest Only,” is a disclosure of the primary loan feature, with the “applicable time period” of 11 months (disclosed as “11 mo.” under the Official Interpretations). The second part of the description, “Fixed Rate,” reflects the type of interest rate.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1) (“In a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property, other than a reverse mortgage subject to § 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in § 1026.37 [the Loan Estimate].”)
- Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 37(a)(6), Comment 2 (“Where more than one property secures the credit transaction, § 1026.37(a)(6) requires disclosure of all properties. If the addresses of all properties securing the transaction do not fit in the space allocated on the Loan Estimate, an additional page with that information with respect to real properties may be appended to the end of the form.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(a)(7) (“Sale Price. i. For transactions that involve a seller, the contract sale price of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, labeled ‘Sale Price.’ ii.