Yes, the new Loan Estimate is required for every “closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property,” including bridge loans.
[…] - Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 37(a)(6), Comment 2 (“Where more than one property secures the credit transaction, § 1026.37(a)(6) requires disclosure of all properties. If the addresses of all properties securing the transaction do not fit in the space allocated on the Loan Estimate, an additional page with that information with respect to real properties may be appended to the end of the form.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(a)(7) (“Sale Price. i. For transactions that involve a seller, the contract sale price of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, labeled ‘Sale Price.’ ii. For transactions that do not involve a seller, the estimate value of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6), labeled ‘Prop. Value.’”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(a)(9)(i) (“If the credit is to finance the acquisition of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor shall disclose that the loan is for a ‘Purchase.’”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(a)(10) (This subsection provides very specific instructions for the product description, which must include the primary loan feature, with its “applicable time period,” and the type of interest rate.)