The FDIC emphasized this issue in a 2014 conference call, in which it noted several error resolution concerns, including “
[…] You may request that the consumer attempt to resolve the claim with the merchant or provide other documentation, but you may not require the consumer to do so.

The FDIC emphasized this issue in a 2014 conference call, in which it noted several error resolution concerns, including “requiring consumer to physically come in to bank to complete paperwork,” “requiring consumer to attempt to resolve error with merchant first,” and more. The FRB and OCC also have emphasized this issue in their publications.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(b)(1) (“A financial institution shall comply with the requirements of this section with respect to any oral or written notice of error from the consumer that: . . . Enables the institution to identify the consumer's name and account number; and indicates why the consumer believes an error exists and includes to the extent possible the type, date, and amount of the error, except for requests described in paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of this section.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(b)(2) (“A financial institution may require the consumer to give written confirmation of an error within 10 business days of an oral notice. An institution that requires written confirmation shall inform the consumer of the requirement and provide the address where confirmation must be sent when the consumer gives the oral notification.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(c)(2)(i) (“An institution need not provisionally credit the consumer’s account if: (A) The institution requires but does not receive written confirmation within 10 business days of an oral notice of error.”)