-
Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.17 (Requirements for overdraft services. “For purposes of this section, the term ‘overdraft service’ means a service under which a financial institution assesses a fee or charge on a consumer's account held by the institution for paying a transaction (including a check or other item) when the consumer has insufficient or unavailable funds in the account.”)