- Gillespie v. Riley Management Corp., 59 Ill.2d 211, 217 (1974) (“. . . the purchaser of a cashier’s check remains the ‘owner’ thereof until such time as he delivers or negotiates it to the payee.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b) (“This Section does not prohibit: . . . (7) The furnishing of information under the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act.”)
- Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-312 (This section permits a claimant on a cashier’s check, teller’s check, or certified check to submit a reimbursement claim accompanied by a “declaration of loss,” among other requirements.)
- Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/4-403 (“A customer . . . may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer’s account . . . .”)