- Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act, 765 ILCS 1025/11(e) [Repealed effective 1/1/18] (“Before filing the annual report, the holder of property presumed abandoned under this Act shall communicate with the owner at his last known address . . . .”)
- Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act, 765 ILCS 1025/1(f) [Repealed effective 1/1/18] (An “owner” is “. . . a creditor, claimant, or payee in case of other property, or any person having a legal or equitable interest in property subject to this Act, or his legal representative.”)
- Gillespie v. Riley Management Corp., 59 Ill.2d 211, 217 (1974) (“. . . the purchaser of a cashier’s check remains the ‘owner’ thereof until such time as he delivers or negotiates it to the payee.”)