- Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act, 765 ILCS 1025/1(f) [Repealed effective 1/1/18] (An “owner” is “. . . a creditor, claimant, or payee in case of other property, or any person having a legal or equitable interest in property subject to this Act, or his legal representative.”)
- Gillespie v. Riley Management Corp., 59 Ill.2d 211, 217 (1974) (“. . . the purchaser of a cashier’s check remains the ‘owner’ thereof until such time as he delivers or negotiates it to the payee.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b) (“This Section does not prohibit: . . . (7) The furnishing of information under the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act.”)
- Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-312 (This section permits a claimant on a cashier’s check, teller’s check, or certified check to submit a reimbursement claim accompanied by a “declaration of loss,” among other requirements.)