- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-715 (“If a garnishee refuses or neglects to deliver property in his or her possession when ordered by the court . . . the garnishee may be attached and punished for contempt; or the court may enter judgment against the garnishee for the value of the property or the amount due upon the judgment and costs, whichever is the lesser, and have same enforced against the garnishee.”)
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1602(a) (“A judgment may be revived by filing a petition to revive the judgment in the seventh year after its entry, or in the seventh year after its last revival, or in the twentieth year after its entry, or at any other time within 20 years after its entry if the judgment becomes dormant.”)