For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act, 765 ILCS 1025/2(a) [Repealed effective 1/1/18] (Property held by financial organizations is presumed to be abandoned after five years have passed without any account activity. Account activities include deposits or withdrawals, correspondence in writing from the customer concerning the deposit, and more.)
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-707 (“To the extent of the amount due upon the judgment and costs, the garnishee shall hold, subject to the order of the court, any non-exempt indebtedness or other non-exempt property in his or her possession, custody or control belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has any interest. The judgment or balance due thereon becomes a lien on the indebtedness and other property held by the garnishee at the time of the service of garnishment summons and remains a lien thereon pending the garnishment proceeding.”)