What should we do when we receive a returned statement for an individually or jointly held deposit account marked “deceased” by the post office?
[…] For a jointly-held account, we recommend that statements be mailed only to the surviving account holder after the death of a joint account holder. Due to privacy concerns, we do not recommend mailing statements to the deceased joint account holder’s address if it is different than the surviving account holder’s address. This practice risks exposing the surviving account holder’s private financial information to unauthorized third parties, which also would violate federal and Illinois privacy law.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(a)(2) (Customer information protected by the Illinois Banking Act’s privacy requirements includes “a statement, ledger card or other record on any deposit or account, which shows each transaction in or with respect to that account.”)
  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.3(q)(2)(i) (Customer information protected by Regulation P’s privacy requirements includes “(B) Account balance information, payment history . . . (C) The fact that an individual is or has been one of your customers . . . .”