We believe you can correct your earlier failure to provide notice of the collateral’s sale by providing proof to the cosigner that the car was sold, that the loan amount was greater than the sale price, and that the sale was commercially reasonable.

For resources related to our guidance, please see below:

  • Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, 815 ILCS 505/2S (“No person may . . . take any collection action regarding a cosigner of an obligation unless prior thereto, such person has notified the cosigner by first class mail that the primary obligor has become delinquent or defaulted on the loan, that the cosigner is responsible for the payment of the obligation and that the cosigner must, within 15 days from the date such notice was sent, either pay the amount due under the obligation or make arrangements for payment of the obligation.”)
  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-611 (“Persons to be notified. To comply . . . the secured party shall send an authenticated notification of disposition to: (1) the debtor; (2) any secondary obligor . . . .”)