If your customer’s check cashing service also is incidental to its primary business of selling groceries, it will not be required to obtain a currency exchange license.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.100(ff)(2) (A money services business is a “check casher,” which is defined to include “[a] person that accepts checks . . . in return for currency . . . in an amount greater than $1,000 for any person on any day in one or more transactions.”)
  • Currency Exchange Act, 205 ILCS 405/1(b) (“Nothing in this Act shall be held to apply to any person, firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation who is engaged primarily in the business of . . . selling tangible personal property at retail who, in the course of such business and only as an incident thereto . . . cashes checks, drafts, money orders or other evidences of money.”)
  • Heidelberger v.