The Fiduciary Obligations Act conflicts with the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which pla
[…] However, several Illinois courts have held that the less-stringent rule from the Fiduciary Obligations Act governs, as opposed to the UCC rule. Additionally, the Fiduciary Obligations Act states that it applies “notwithstanding any other law.”

Because the Fiduciary Obligations Act rule trumps the UCC rule, your institution will not be liable unless the bank has actual knowledge that the business owner is breaching obligations owed to the business or acts in bad faith.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Fiduciary Obligations Act, 760 ILCS 65/9 (“Notwithstanding any other law, if a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to his personal credit  . . . of checks payable to his principal and indorsed by him, if he is empowered to indorse such checks . . . the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary; and the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit . . . without being liable to the principal, unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation . . . or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or paying the check amounts to bad faith.”
  • Uniform Fiduciaries Act § 6 Comment 7, cited by County of Macon v.