The Fiduciary Obligations Act conflicts with the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which pla
[…] Edgcomb, 274 Ill.App.3d 432, 436 (4th Dist. 1995) (“An example of bad faith is where the taker suspects that the fiduciary is acting improperly and deliberately refrains from investigating in order that he may avoid knowledge that the fiduciary is acting improperly.”)
  • Mikrut v. First Bank of Oak Park, 359 Ill.App.3d 37, 49 (1st Dist. 2005) (“The [Fiduciary Obligations Act] relieves the depository bank of the duty of seeing that funds are properly applied. It becomes the principal’s burden to employ honest fiduciaries.”)
  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-307(b)(2)(iii) (“In the case of an instrument payable to the represented person . . . the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is . . . (iii) deposited to an account other than an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person.”)
  • Beedie v. Associated Bank Ill., N.A., 2011 WL 2460959, at 3 (C.D. Ill. 2011) (Section 9 of the Fiduciary Obligations Act “has been interpreted to have a preclusive effect thereby preempting other state law and establishing a total defense to banks . . . .”)