No. Depending on the customer’s activities, you may be required to collect additional information, but that would not necessarily include financial statements.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- FinCEN regulations, 31 CFR 1020.315(e)(1) (“Subject to the specific rules of this section, a bank must take such steps to assure itself that a person is an exempt person . . . to document the basis for its conclusions, and document its compliance, with the terms of this section, that a reasonable and prudent bank would take and document to protect itself from loan or other fraud or loss based on misidentification of a person’s status . . . .”)