Verifying Employment Status
[…] These documents also may be used to verify a self-employed applicant's income for purposes of the ATR rules. In addition, the Official Staff Commentary on the rules suggest that you may use a profit-and-loss statement that has been reviewed by an accountant for a self-employed applicant. (Again, we note that these rules differ from the more stringent QM requirements and Appendix Q's verification procedures for self-employed applicants.)
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(c)(3) (a creditor must verify the information used to determine a borrower’s repayment ability using “reasonably reliable third-party records . . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(c)(4) (“a creditor may verify the consumer’s income using a tax-return transcript issued by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). Examples of other records the creditor may use to verify the consumer’s income or assets include: (i) Copies of tax returns the consumer filed with the IRS or a State taxing authority; (ii) IRS Form W-2s or similar IRS forms used for reporting wages or tax withholding . . . .”)