- Electronic Commerce Security Act:
- 5 ILCS 175/5-105 (Defines “electronic signature” as “a signature in electronic form attached to or logically associated with an electronic record.”)
- 5 ILCS 175/5-120 (“Where a rule of law requires a signature . . . an electronic signature satisfies that rule of law.” There are several exceptions to this rule, including an exception for “negotiable instruments and other instruments of title . . . unless an electronic version of such record is created, stored, and transferred in a manner that allows for the existence of only one unique, identifiable, and unalterable original with the functional attributes of an equivalent physical instrument, that can be possessed by only one person, and which cannot be copied except in a form that is readily identifiable as a copy.”)
- Mortgage Banker Association eMortgage Closing Guide