For resources related to our guidance, please see below:

  • 215 ILCS 5/500-80(a) (an insurer or insurance producer may not pay valuable consideration to a person for selling, soliciting, or negotiating insurance if that person is required to be licensed and is not so licensed)
  • Illinois Department of Insurance Letter Re: Companies Authorized to Transact Credit Insurance Business in Illinois (explains the Illinois licensing requirements for banks and other institutions selling insurance)
  • 215 ILCS 5/500-100(a)(8) (adding credit life and other types of credit insurance to the classes of insurance permitted for limited lines producer licenses)
  • 12 CFR 1024.2 (definition of “settlement service” with exception for “provision of services involving mortgage life, disability, or similar insurance designed to pay a mortgage loan upon disability or death of a borrower, but only if such insurance is required by the lender as a condition of the loan”)