Are there any Illinois usury laws that apply to our bank?
[…] Are there any Illinois usury laws that apply to our bank?

There are very few limitations on interest rates charged by banks under Illinois law, whether for consumer or commercial loans. Of course, any interest rates and fees must be agreed to by your customers in your loan agreements, and other limitations will apply only in certain situations, such as post-judgment and during a servicemember’s active duty.

Section 5e of the Illinois Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.” 205 ILCS 5/5e.