Exceptions under financial privacy laws. Both Illinois and federal financial privacy laws include exceptions that would p
[…] Exceptions under financial privacy laws. Both Illinois and federal financial privacy laws include exceptions that would permit you to reveal a customer’s private information when reporting elder financial abuse. The Illinois Banking Act explicitly permits banks to furnish information to the Department on Aging and to law enforcement authorities, among other appropriate agencies, “if there is suspicion by the bank that a customer who is an elderly or disabled person has been or may become the victim of financial exploitation.” 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b)(16). An exception under federal law applies whenever a bank needs “to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability.” 15 USC 6802(e)(3)(B).

No safe harbor from other criminal or civil liability.