For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] In addition, the Illinois Financial Services Development Act provides that financial institutions may charge any fees or charges agreed to by the customer, including mortgage release fees.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act — 205 ILCS 5/5e (“[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards”)
- Interest Act — 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (authorizes a bank “to receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower”)
- United States Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Clark, 216 Ill.2d 334, 349 (2005) (the Interest Act implicitly repealed previous restrictions on interest and fee charges on real estate loans)