For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For loans secured by real estate in particular, the Illinois Supreme Court has confirmed that the Interest Act’s previous restrictions on interest and fee charges have been removed, insofar as they apply to real estate loans made by banks. In addition, the Illinois Financial Services Development Act provides that financial institutions may charge any fees or charges agreed to by the customer, including mortgage release fees.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act — 205 ILCS 5/5e (“[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards”)