FEDERAL SIGNAGE REQUIREMENTS
[…] FEDERAL SIGNAGE REQUIREMENTS

Equal Housing Lender/Equal Housing Opportunity Notice: Both the FDIC and HUD require the display of an “Equal Housing Lender/Equal Housing Opportunity Poster.”  The FDIC’s equal housing rules state that its Equal Housing Lender poster may be used as a substitute for HUD’s Equal Housing Opportunity poster — see 12 CFR 338.4(c). The FDIC requires that one or the other Equal Housing Lender poster must be displayed at “each bank engaged in extending loans for the purpose of purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling or any loan secured by a dwelling . . . in a central location within the bank where deposits are received or where such loans are made.” 12 CFR 338.4(a). While it is not clear what is meant by “extending loans” for purposes of the FDIC’s equal housing rules, we believe that the HUD’s requirements are broad enough to apply to your corporate headquarters.