While the Clark case did not directly address default interest rate
[…] There are very few limitations on interest rates and fees charged by banks under Illinois law, whether for commercial or consumer loans. However, any post-maturity rates (also known as default rates) must be agreed to by your customers in your loan agreements, and they may be subject to court scrutiny if they are not considered “reasonable.” Some limitations may apply under federal law, as discussed below.
Section 5e of the Illinois Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.” 205 ILCS 5/5e.