Privacy Laws
[…] Privacy Laws
First, we disagree with your customer that responding to a subpoena with financial information violated your customer’s privacy rights. Both Illinois and federal privacy laws include exceptions for responding to subpoenas with customers’ financial information. Under Regulation P, a financial institution may disclose a customer’s information “to comply with a properly authorized . . . subpoena.” 12 CFR 1016.15(a)(7)(ii). Similarly, under the Illinois Banking Act, a financial institution may disclose information in response to a “lawful subpoena.” 205 ILCS 5/48.1(d).
Note that the Illinois Banking Act requires that a financial institution mail a copy of the subpoena “to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise his personal representative, if known, at his last known address by first class mail, postage prepaid, unless the bank is specifically prohibited from notifying the person by order of court or by applicable State or federal law.” 205 ILCS 5/48.1(d).