[Please note that this question was revised on August 5, 2015, to reflect a change made to Illinois law by Public Act 99-288.]
[…] Because these recouped charges are not considered prepayment penalties, they will not trigger the Regulation Z “high-cost” loan provisions.

The Illinois High Risk Home Loan Act recently was amended to track Regulation Z’s exemption for recouped third party fees. As a result, recouped charges that qualify for Regulation Z’s exemption also will not trigger the Illinois law’s “high risk” loan provisions.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(6)(i) (“For a closed-end credit transaction, prepayment penalty means a charge imposed for paying all or part of the transaction’s principal before the date on which the principal is due, other than a waived, bona fide third-party charge that the creditor imposes if the consumer prepays all of the transaction’s principal sooner than 36 months after consummation . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(6)(ii) (“For an open-end credit plan, prepayment penalty means a charge imposed by the creditor if the consumer terminates the open-end credit plan prior to the end of its term, other than a waived, bona fide third-party charge that the creditor imposes if the consumer terminates the open-end credit plan sooner than 36 months after account opening.”)