The Illinois Banking Act generally prohibits banks from sharing customers’ financial records (205 ILCS 5/48.1), unless an exception applies, such as:
[…] (Regulation P defines “nonpublic personal information” to include “[t]he fact that an individual is or has been one of your customers.” 12 CFR 1016.3(q)(2)(i)(C).) As explained below, the Illinois and federal financial privacy laws allow banks to respond to subpoenas, court orders, and other types of governmental requests, but we do not believe that the letter you described would fit into any of those permitted categories.

The Illinois Banking Act generally prohibits banks from sharing customers’ financial records (205 ILCS 5/48.1), unless an exception applies, such as:

  • “The furnishing of information about the existence of an account of a person to a judgment creditor of that person who has made a written request for that information.”
  • “[T]he financial records are disclosed in response to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section.” (Note that the Illinois law also requires that the bank mail a copy of the subpoena to the customer that is the subject of the subpoena, unless the subpoena specifically prohibits the bank from doing so. 205 ILCS 5/48.1(d).)