- Bank Secrecy Act: 12 CFR 208.63(c)(4) requires banks to “[p]rovide training for appropriate personnel.”
[…] Those requirements are noted in the bullets below. The rules and guidance also have some explicit requirements as to board responsibilities and reporting to the board, and those requirements are noted in the sub-bullets below.
- Bank Secrecy Act: 12 CFR 208.63(c)(4) requires banks to “[p]rovide training for appropriate personnel.”
- This rule also provides for specific board responsibilities, such as approving a written BSA compliance program and noting the approval in board minutes. 12 CFR 208.63(b).
- Also, see the FFIEC’s BSA/AML Examination Manual.
- Bank Protection Act: 12 CFR 208.61(c)(1)(iii) requires banks to “[p]rovide initial and periodic training of officers and employees in their responsibilities under the security program and in proper employee conduct during and after a burglary, robbery, or larceny.”
- This rule also provides for specific board responsibilities, such as designating a security officer and ensuring that a “written security program for the bank’s main office and branches is developed and implemented.” 12 CFR 208.61(a), (b).