As we discussed, you may find this Illinois Banker article helpful. And, here is some more detail on the history of this issue:
[…] Id. at 430–31.
- However, more recent cases have confirmed that if someone does not have an account with the bank, that person lacks standing to sue the bank for wrongful dishonor of a properly payable check under the UCC (which provides a cause of action only for the bank’s accountholder, 810 ILCS 5/4-402). Kronemeyer v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass’n, 857 N.E.2d 686, 689 (5th Dist. 2006); Johnson v. First Banks, Inc., 889 N.E.2d 233, 235 (5th Dist. 2008).
- And, the Kronemeyer case confirmed that national banks can charge check cashing fees to non-accountholders under an OCC regulation, 12 CFR 7.4002(a) (a national bank may “charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges”).