Can we hire a part-time mortgage lender if the lender also works as a real estate broker?
[…] While we are not aware of any regulations that would prevent you from hiring such an employee, both the RESPA kickback rules and Regulation Z’s loan originator compensation rules restrict the compensation that you can pay to the employee.

We believe that a part-time employee who also works as a real estate broker could receive compensation for providing actual settlement services without violating RESPA. Regulation X generally prohibits banks from paying “any fee, kickback or other thing of value” for referring loan business. 12 CFR 1024.14(b). However, there is an exception for “payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment  . . . for services actually performed.” 12 CFR 1024.14(g)(1)(iv). (With that said, we do not believe that the broader exception for “[a]n employer’s payment to its own employees for any referral activities” would apply in this situation, where the employee also owns a separate business and is hired only on a part-time basis. 12 CFR 1024.14(g)(1)(vii).)