Late Fees on Loans
[…] Section 4.1a of the Interest Act limits charges in excess of the interest rate to 3% of the principal loan amount if the loan rate exceeds 8% and if the loan is secured by residential real estate. 815 ILCS 205/4.1a. However, the Illinois Supreme Court has held that Section 4.1a’s restrictions on loans secured by real estate were implicitly repealed by the later-enacted Section 4(1)(l) of the Interest Act. 815 ILCS 205/4(1)(l)United States Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Clark, 216 Ill.2d 334, 349 (2005); see also IDFPR Interpretive Letter 98-01. Section 4a of the Interest Act limits delinquency and collection charges on installment loans, but Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any fees, “subject only to the provisions of [subsection 4(1)] of the Interest Act,” provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.” 205 ILCS 5/5e.
Relationship of State and Federal Laws (Preemption)