In contrast, for example, assume that at consummation, the creditor waives $3,000 in closing costs to cover bona fide third-party charges but the terms of the loan agreement provide that the creditor may recoup $4,500, in part to recoup waived charges, if the consumer repays the entire loan balance sooner than 36 months after consummation. The $3,000 that the creditor may impose to cover the waived bona fide third-party charges is not a prepayment penalty, but the additional $1,500 charge is a prepayment penalty and subject to the restrictions under § 1026.43(g).”)

  • Illinois High Risk Home Loan Act, 815 ILCS 137/30 (“A high risk home loan may not contain terms under which a consumer must pay a prepayment penalty for paying all or part of the principal before the date on which the principal is due. . . .”)