For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] However, this does not mean that a loan automatically is considered consumer credit if the owner does intend to occupy the property for more than fourteen days in the coming year. In other words, you should still consider the five factors outlined in Regulation Z’s Official Interpretations to determine whether the credit is exempt from coverage due to being primarily for a business or commercial purpose.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(12) (“Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3 (“The following transactions are not subject to this part or, if the exemption is limited to specified provisions of this part, are not subject to those provisions:

(a) Business, commercial, agricultural, or organizational credit.