Additionally, Regulation Z prohibits an increased interest rate after default for HOEPA (high-cost) mortgage loans. Further, if your institution obtains a court judgment against a borrower, both the Illinois and federal rules of civil procedure limit interest that can be charged post-judgment. If a borrower files for bankruptcy, the court may scrutinize interest rates you charge after the bankruptcy filing to determine whether your interest rate is “reasonable.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(a) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act, except for extensions of credit secured by residential real estate, which shall be subject to the laws applicable thereto.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower.”)