For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] To mitigate these minimal fair lending concerns, we recommend documenting your legitimate business reasons for rejecting the loan.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(a) (“General rule concerning use of information. Except as otherwise provided in the Act and this part, a creditor may consider any information obtained, so long as the information is not used to discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis. . . .”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(x) (“Prohibited basis means race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age (provided that the applicant has the capacity to enter into a binding contract); the fact that all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or the fact that the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under the Consumer Credit Protection Act or any state law upon which an exemption has been granted by the Bureau.”)
  • OCC Comptroller’s Handbook, Fair Lending (January 2023), page 157 (“The single fact that a policy or practice creates a disparity on a prohibited basis is not alone proof of a violation.