For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Because your bank is not discriminating on a prohibited basis (such as race, color, or exercise of rights under federal consumer protection laws), we believe that the fair lending risk of this credit decision is low. To mitigate these minimal fair lending concerns, we recommend documenting your legitimate business reasons for rejecting the loan.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(a) (“General rule concerning use of information. Except as otherwise provided in the Act and this part, a creditor may consider any information obtained, so long as the information is not used to discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis. . . .”)