We believe that following the fair lending protocols of documenting the business necessity for making such exceptions could help to mitigate the risks of a UDAAP finding.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-401(a) (“An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.”)
     
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-103(a) (“The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank’s responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”)
     
  • Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 70670 at *9 (D. Minn. 2010) (“§ 12 of the deposit agreement concludes with a conditional release of Wachovia's liability: