As an added layer of p
[…] This change was part of Public Act 90-21, which took effect on June 20, 1997. When the bill was read in the Senate, Senator Dillard stated: ‘This bill . . . is in response to a 1st District Appellate Court Case which held that a bank relying on a forged power of attorney document was not protected by the Power of Attorney Act. . . this protects persons who are acting in good faith but are being fraudulently presented with invalid power of attorney documents.’”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-8(a) (“Any person who acts in good faith reliance on a copy of a document purporting to establish an agency will be fully protected and released to the same extent as though the reliant had dealt directly with the named principal as a fully-competent person. The named agent shall furnish an affidavit or Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority to the reliant on demand stating that the instrument relied on is a true copy of the agency and that, to the best of the named agent’s knowledge, the named principal is alive and the relevant powers of the named agent have not been altered or terminated; but good faith reliance on a document purporting to establish an agency will protect the reliant without the affidavit or Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority.”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-8(c) (“Any person dealing with an agent named in a copy of a document purporting to establish an agency may presume, in the absence of actual knowledge to the contrary, that the document purporting to establish the agency was validly executed, that the agency was validly established, that the named principal was competent at the time of execution, and that, at the time of reliance, the named principal is alive, the agency was validly established and has not terminated or been amended, the relevant powers of the named agent were properly and validly granted and have not terminated or been amended, and the acts of the named agent conform to the standards of this Act. No person relying on a copy of a document purporting to establish an agency shall be required to see to the application of any property delivered to or controlled by the named agent or to question the authority of the named agent.”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-8(b) (“Upon request, the named agent in a power of attorney shall furnish an Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority to the reliant in substantially the following form: . . .”)