As an added layer of p
[…] Consequently, we believe that your bank may be risking more liability by refusing to accept the POA — which risks civil liability for damages resulting from your noncompliance with the POA — unless you have reasonable cause to refuse to comply with the agent’s direction or have actual knowledge that the agency is invalid.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-8(d) (“Each person to whom a direction by the named agent in accordance with the terms of the copy of the document purporting to establish an agency is communicated shall comply with that direction, and any person who fails to comply arbitrarily or without reasonable cause shall be subject to civil liability for any damages resulting from noncompliance.”)
  • Amcore Bank, N.A. v.