Provided that Accuity complies with the disclosure and consent requirements in the Social Security Act, which we are assuming will be the case, we do not anticipate any issues in continuing to participate in paper-based asset verification requests or in switching to one of the electronic methods listed in Accuity’s letter.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Social Security Act, 42 USC 1396w(b)(1) (“For purposes of this section, an asset verification program means a program described in paragraph (2) under which a State

(A) requires each applicant for, or recipient of, medical assistance under the State plan under this title on the basis of being aged, blind, or disabled to provide authorization by such applicant or recipient (and any other person whose resources are required by law to be disclosed to determine the eligibility of the applicant or recipient for such assistance) for the State to obtain (subject to the cost reimbursement requirements of section 1115(a) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act but at no cost to the applicant or recipient) from any financial institution (within the meaning of section 1101(1) of such Act any financial record (within the meaning of section 1101(2) of such Act held by the institution with respect to the applicant or recipient (and such other person, as applicable), whenever the State determines the record is needed in connection with a determination with respect to such eligibility for (or the amount or extent of) such medical assistance; and

(B) uses the authorization provided under subparagraph (A) to verify the financial resources of such applicant or recipient (and such other person, as applicable), in order to determine or redetermine the eligibility of such applicant or recipient for medical assistance under the State plan.”)