Lender will not be liable for not taking any or all actions authorized under this Section 9.”)
- Fannie Mae, Standard Security Instruments, Illinois (“Additional Amounts Secured. Any amounts disbursed by Lender under this Section 9 will become additional debt of Borrower secured by this Security Instrument. These amounts may bear interest at the Note rate from the date of disbursement and will be payable, with such interest, upon notice from Lender to Borrower requesting payment.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a)(1) (“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section. For purposes of this section, the addition to an existing obligation of a security interest in a consumer’s principal dwelling is a transaction. The right of rescission applies only to the addition of the security interest and not the existing obligation. The creditor shall deliver the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section but need not deliver new material disclosures. Delivery of the required notice shall begin the rescission period.”)
- Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 23(f), Comment 6 (“Multiple advances.