Yes, we believe you would be prohibited from freezing social security funds pursuant to an Illinois tax levy.
[…] The lookback period is triggered by the receipt of a “garnishment order,” defined as “a writ, order, notice, summons, judgment, levy or similar written instruction issued by a court, a State or State agency, a municipality or municipal corporation, or a State child support enforcement agency.” Consequently, your bank must apply a two-month lookback period and protect any benefit payments deposited during that period from the state tax levy.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Social Security Act, 42 USC 407(a) (“The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.”)
- 31 CFR 212.2(b) (“This part applies to . . . Federal benefit payments protected from garnishment pursuant to the following authorities: (1) SSA benefit payments protected under 42 U.S.C. 407 and 42 U.S.C. 1383(d)(1) . . .”)