• FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.230(b) (“With respect to legal entity customers, the covered financial institution’s customer due diligence procedures shall enable the institution to: (1) Identify the beneficial owner(s) of each legal entity customer at the time a new account is opened, unless the customer is otherwise excluded pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section or the account is exempted pursuant to paragraph (h) of this section.”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.230(c) (“For purposes of this section, account has the meaning set forth in § 1020.100(a) of this chapter (for banks); . . .”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.100(a)(1) (“Account means a formal banking relationship established to provide or engage in services, dealings, or other financial transactions including a deposit account, a transaction or asset account, a credit account, or other extension of credit. Account also includes a relationship established to provide a safety deposit box or other safekeeping services, or cash management, custodian, and trust services.”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.100(a)(2) (“Account does not include: . . . (ii) An account that the bank acquires through an acquisition, merger, purchase of assets, or assumption of liabilities.”)