For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For property with a deceased owner, the owner includes beneficiaries, estate executors, and anyone else with a legal, beneficial, or equitable interest in the property. As explained in the Illinois RUUPA’s administrative rules, activities by beneficiaries, estate executors, and other apparent owners may prevent the deposit account from being presumed abandoned if their actions related to the account qualify as indications of interest.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) financial organization deposits as follows: (i) a demand deposit, 3 years after the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner . . .”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Section 15-201, and subject to Section 15-210, a deceased owner cannot indicate interest in his or her property.