Is there any Illinois law that addresses stop payment requests received orally?
[…] A stop-payment order may be renewed for additional six-month periods by a writing given to the bank within a period during which the stop-payment order is effective.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-103(a) (“The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(a) (“This part applies to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.10(c)(1) (“A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer from the consumer’s account by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at least three business days before the scheduled date of the transfer.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.10(c)(2) (“The financial institution may require the consumer to give written confirmation of a stop-payment order within 14 days of an oral notification. An institution that requires written confirmation shall inform the consumer of the requirement and provide the address where confirmation must be sent when the consumer gives the oral notification. An oral stop-payment order ceases to be binding after 14 days if the consumer fails to provide the required written confirmation.”)