Is there any Illinois law that addresses stop payment requests received orally?
[…] • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-403(b) (“A stop-payment order is effective for 6 months, but it lapses after 14 calendar days if the original order was oral and was not confirmed in writing within that period. A stop-payment order may be renewed for additional six-month periods by a writing given to the bank within a period during which the stop-payment order is effective.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-103(a) (“The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(a) (“This part applies to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account.”)