Is there any Illinois law that addresses stop payment requests received orally?
[…] For non-consumer accounts, an RDFI must honor a stop payment order provided “at such time and in such manner as to allow the RDFI a reasonable opportunity to act upon the stop payment order prior to acting on the debit Entry.” But a verbal stop payment order ceases to be binding if it is not confirmed in writing within fourteen days.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-403(a) (“A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer’s account or close the account by an order to the bank describing the item or account with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before any action by the bank with respect to the item described in Section 4-303. If the signature of more than one person is required to draw on an account, any of these persons may stop payment or close the account.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-403(b) (“A stop-payment order is effective for 6 months, but it lapses after 14 calendar days if the original order was oral and was not confirmed in writing within that period. A stop-payment order may be renewed for additional six-month periods by a writing given to the bank within a period during which the stop-payment order is effective.”)