Does the IBA have an all-inclusive trust department document retention schedule? If not, are you aware of any other guides containing this information?
[…] • Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, 815 ILCS 333/12(a) (“If a law requires that a record be retained, the requirement is satisfied by retaining an electronic record of the information in the record which: (1) accurately reflects the information set forth in the record after it was first generated in its final form as an electronic record or otherwise; and (2) remains accessible for later reference.”)
  • Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, 815 ILCS 333/3(b) (“This Act does not apply to a transaction to the extent it is governed by: (1) a law governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts.”)
  • OCC Fiduciary Rules, 12 CFR 9.8(a) (“A national bank shall adequately document the establishment and termination of each fiduciary account and shall maintain adequate records for all fiduciary accounts.”)
  • OCC Fiduciary Rules, 12 CFR 9.8(b) (“A national bank shall retain records described in paragraph (a) of this section for a period of three years from the later of the termination of the account or the termination of any litigation relating to the account.”)
  • OCC Fiduciary Rules, 12 CFR 9.8(c) (“A national bank shall ensure that records described in paragraph (a) of this section are separate and distinct from other records of the bank.”)