For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • PIPA, 815 ILCS 530/5 (“‘Personal information’ means either of the following: . . . Unique biometric data generated from measurements or technical analysis of human body characteristics used by the owner or licensee to authenticate an individual, such as a fingerprint . . .”)
  • PIPA, 815 ILCS 530/45(d) (“A data collector that is subject to and in compliance with the standards established pursuant to Section 501(b) of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999, 15 U.S.C. Section 6801, shall be deemed to be in compliance with the provisions of this Section.”)
  • GLBA, 15 USC 6801(a) (“It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.”)