The promissory note or other debt instrument shall be authorized by an ordinance passed by the corporate authorities and shall be valid whether or not an appropriation with respect to that ordinance is included in any annual or supplemental appropriation adopted by the corporate authorities. The indebtedness incurred under this Section, when aggregated with the existing indebtedness of the municipality, may not exceed the debt limitation provided in Section 8-5-1 of this Code. . . .”)
  • Illinois Municipal Code, 65 ILCS 5/1-1-2 (“(1) ‘Municipal’ or ‘municipality’ means a city, village, or incorporated town in the State of Illinois.”)
  • Illinois Municipal Code, 65 ILCS 5/1-1-2 (“(2) ‘Corporate authorities’ means (a) the mayor and alderpersons or similar body when the reference is to cities, (b) the president and trustees or similar body when the reference is to villages or incorporated towns, and (c) the council when the reference is to municipalities under the commission form of municipal government.”)
  • Illinois Municipal Code, 65 ILCS 5/1-1-2 (“(8) Wherever the words ‘city council’, ‘alderpersons’, ‘commissioners’, or ‘mayor’ occur, the provisions containing these words shall apply to the board of trustees, trustees, and president, respectively, of villages and incorporated towns and councilmen in cities, so far as those provisions are applicable to them.”)
  • IRS, Publication 4079, Tax-Exempt Governmental Bonds, page 3 (“Testing for Governmental Bonds: The Private Activity Bond Tests. IRC Section 141 sets forth tests to determine if a bond is a private activity bond.