• IRS, Publication 4079, Tax-Exempt Governmental Bonds, page 7 (“Form 8038-G, Information Return for Tax-Exempt Governmental Bonds, for a governmental bond issue with an issue price of $100,000 or greater. . . . Form 8038-GC, Information Return for Small Tax-Exempt Governmental Bond Issues, Leases, and Installment Sales, for a governmental bond issue with an issue price of less than $100,000. May be filed for a single issue or on a consolidated basis for all ‘small’ issues in a calendar year.”)
  • Illinois Municipal Code, 65 ILCS 5/8-1-3.1 (“The corporate authorities may also borrow money from any bank or other financial institution provided such money shall be repaid within 10 years from the time the money is borrowed. The mayor or president of the municipality, as the case may be, shall execute a promissory note or similar debt instrument, but not a bond, to evidence the indebtedness incurred by the borrowing. The obligation to make the payments due under the promissory note or other debt instrument shall be a lawful direct general obligation of the municipality payable from the general funds of the municipality and such other sources of payment as are otherwise lawfully available. The promissory note or other debt instrument shall be authorized by an ordinance passed by the corporate authorities and shall be valid whether or not an appropriation with respect to that ordinance is included in any annual or supplemental appropriation adopted by the corporate authorities. The indebtedness incurred under this Section, when aggregated with the existing indebtedness of the municipality, may not exceed the debt limitation provided in Section 8-5-1 of this Code. . . .”)
  • Illinois Municipal Code, 65 ILCS 5/1-1-2 (“(1) ‘Municipal’ or ‘municipality’ means a city, village, or incorporated town in the State of Illinois.”)