By contrast, note that Section 11 of the Mortgage Escrow Account Act requires an initial notice to be furnished in writing — “Notice of the requirements of the Act shall be furnished in writing to the borrower at the date of closing.” Consequently, if you choose to send this notice by email, you would need to follow all of the requirements for obtaining consumer consent under the Illinois Financial Institutions Electronic Documents and Digital Signature Act and E-Sign Act.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/5 (“When the mortgage is reduced to 65% of its original amount by payments of the borrower, timely made according to the provisions of the loan agreement secured by the mortgage, and the borrower is otherwise not in default on the loan agreement, the mortgage lender must notify the borrower that he may terminate such escrow account or that he may elect to continue it until he requests a termination thereof, or until the mortgage is paid in full, whichever occurs first.”)