Right of Setoff for Overdraft Fees
[…] The application of the deposit, which is called a setoff, is only proper when the debts are mutual between the parties.”)
  • Fisher v. State Bank of Annawan, 163 Ill.2d 177, 181 (1994) (“Plaintiff argues . . . that the bank could not set off Robert’s indebtedness against the CDs because no mutuality existed. However, this inquiry into equitable setoff is irrelevant where a contractual basis for a setoff exists. The contract between plaintiff, his sons, and the defendant bank provides an independent basis for a setoff.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (“Ten year limitation. Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the ‘Uniform Commercial Code,’ actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued . . .”)