For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/3 (“Escrow Accounts or escrow-like arrangements established after the effective date of this Act in conjunction with mortgage agreements for single-family owner occupied residential property are hereby declared separate and distinct transactions from mortgages and, hence, subject to the laws and regulations of this State.”)
  • Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/5 (“When the mortgage is reduced to 65% of its original amount by payments of the borrower, timely made according to the provisions of the loan agreement secured by the mortgage, and the borrower is otherwise not in default on the loan agreement, the mortgage lender must notify the borrower that he may terminate such escrow account or that he may elect to continue it until he requests a termination thereof, or until the mortgage is paid in full, whichever occurs first.”)