In any case when you do not provide the notice to a borrower when their loan balance is reduced to 65% of the original amount, we recommend documenting your reasons — such as their history of delinquent payments or default at the time their balance reached 65%.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/5 (“When the mortgage is reduced to 65% of its original amount by payments of the borrower, timely made according to the provisions of the loan agreement secured by the mortgage, and the borrower is otherwise not in default on the loan agreement, the mortgage lender must notify the borrower that he may terminate such escrow account or that he may elect to continue it until he requests a termination thereof, or until the mortgage is paid in full, whichever occurs first.”)
- Stern v. Norwest Mortgage, 284 Ill. App. 3d 506, 672 N.E.2d 296, (1st Dist. 1996), aff’d Stern v. Norwest Mortgage, 179 Ill. 2d 160, 688 N.E.2d 99 (1997) (Referencing Section 5 of the Mortgage Escrow Account Act)
- Ranjha v.