Commercial Loan Prepayment Penalties and Demand Clauses
[…] In establishing account service charges, the bank may consider, but is not limited to considering, the costs incurred by the bank, plus a profit margin, for providing the service, the deterrence of misuse of the bank’s services, the establishment of the competitive position of the bank in accordance with the bank’s marketing strategy, and the maintenance of the safety and soundness of the bank.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . .”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation, except as otherwise provided in the Predatory Loan Prevention Act, with respect to the following transactions: (a) Any loan made to a corporation; . . . (l) Loans secured by a mortgage on real estate . . .”)