Commercial Loan Prepayment Penalties and Demand Clauses
[…] • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(a) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act, except for extensions of credit secured by residential real estate, which shall be subject to the laws applicable thereto.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b) (“The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards. In establishing account service charges, the bank may consider, but is not limited to considering, the costs incurred by the bank, plus a profit margin, for providing the service, the deterrence of misuse of the bank’s services, the establishment of the competitive position of the bank in accordance with the bank’s marketing strategy, and the maintenance of the safety and soundness of the bank.”)