Commercial Loan Prepayment Penalties and Demand Clauses
[…] Also, we are not aware of any law or regulation expressly prohibiting the use of certain types of collateral to secure a commercial loan.   

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(g) (“(1) A covered transaction must not include a prepayment penalty unless: (i) The prepayment penalty is otherwise permitted by law; and (ii) The transaction: (A) Has an annual percentage rate that cannot increase after consummation; (B) Is a qualified mortgage . . . ; and (C) Is not a higher-priced mortgage loan, as defined in § 1026.35.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(a) (“This section applies to any consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19), including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than: . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(d) (“A high-cost mortgage shall not include the following terms: . . . (6) A prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section.”)