Commercial Loan Prepayment Penalties and Demand Clauses
[…] • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(a) (“This section applies to any consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19), including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than: . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(d) (“A high-cost mortgage shall not include the following terms: . . . (6) A prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(a)(1) (“The requirements of this section apply to a high-cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling, other than as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and in which: . . .”)
  • Illinois High Risk Home Loan Act, 815 ILCS 137/30 (“A high risk home loan may not contain terms under which a consumer must pay a prepayment penalty for paying all or part of the principal before the date on which the principal is due. . . .”)
  • Illinois High Risk Home Loan Act, 815 ILCS 137/10 (“‘High risk home loan’ means a consumer credit transaction, other than a reverse mortgage, that is secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling if: . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(d) (“A high-cost mortgage shall not include the following terms: . . . (8) Acceleration of debt. A demand feature that permits the creditor to accelerate the indebtedness by terminating the high-cost mortgage in advance of the original maturity date and to demand repayment of the entire outstanding balance, except in the following circumstances: . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40(f) (“Limitations on home equity plans.