• FFIEC, Uniform Interagency Consumer Compliance Rating System, 81 Fed. Reg. 79473, 79478 (November 14, 2016) (“While an institution’s management may make the business decision to outsource some or all of the operational aspects of a product or service, the institution cannot outsource the responsibility for complying with laws and regulations or managing the risks associated with third-party relationships.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.34(a)(3) (“Within one year of having extended a high-cost mortgage, a creditor shall not refinance any high-cost mortgage to the same consumer into another high-cost mortgage, unless the refinancing is in the consumer’s interest.”)