No, we do not believe there would be privacy concerns associated with providing the stolen check and noncustomer’s ID to law enforcement authorities.
[…] However, the Illinois Banking Act does not prohibit the furnishing of such information to law enforcement authorities where the bank reasonably believes it has been the victim of a crime. Regulation P similarly permits the disclosure of a customer’s financial information “[t]o protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability.”
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(a) (“For the purpose of this Section, the term ‘financial records’ means any original, any copy, or any summary of: . . . (4) any other item containing information pertaining to any relationship established in the ordinary course of a bank’s business between a bank and its customer, including financial statements or other financial information provided by the customer.”)
- Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.3(p)(1)(i) (“Nonpublic personal information means . . . Personally identifiable financial information . . . .”)
- Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.3(q)(2)(i)(C) (“Personally identifiable financial information includes . . . The fact that an individual is or has been one of your customers or has obtained a financial product or service from you. . . .”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b)(7) (“This Section does not prohibit: . . . (7) The furnishing of information to the appropriate law enforcement authorities where the bank reasonably believes it has been the victim of a crime.”)