Additionally, while Regulation DD generally requires at least thirty days’ advance notice of a change in term that might adversely affect a consumer, this requirement applies only to terms that are required to be disclosed under Regulation DD. Therefore, unless your account agreement provides otherwise, you are not required to provide advance notice of an increase in fees for services offered both to account and nonaccount holders.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Consumer Deposit Account Act, 205 ILCS 605/3(e) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, a financial institution subject to and in compliance with the provisions of Sections 261 through 274 of the Truth in Savings Act, as contained within the Federal Comprehensive Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991 (FDICIA), 12 USCA 4301 et seq., shall be deemed to be in compliance with this Section, including the requirement of subsection (b) that the disclosure be provided to account holders annually.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b)(4) (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: . . . (4) Fees.